Privacy

Privacy Statement

1st Histon Scout Group and The Scout Association take the issue of privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting our members. This Privacy Statement sets out our current data processing practices and should be read in conjunction with the Terms & Conditions for using the website.

Contacting 1st Histon Scout Group

If you want to contact us to raise any questions about this privacy statement, or any general matters relating to https://histon-scouts.org.uk/, you can contact the webmaster using the contact form.

Please use this form if you wish to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Please note that under English law we are entitled to charge you a fee for providing this service.

Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) governs the collection, recording, storage, use and disclosure of personal data whether such data is held electronically or in manual form. Young people have the same rights as adults under the Act.

1st Histon Scout Group is classed as a ”not for profit” organisation by the Act and is therefore not required to register with the Information Commissioner ’s Office (ICO). This exemption does not absolve the Group Executive Committee as the Data Controller who ensure that the 8 “Data Protection Principles” laid down in the Act for are applied to all group records held both on paper and electronically.

To enable us to operate and communicate with Members, and those on our Waiting List, it is necessary to maintain records. This will include details of name, address, date of birth and other relevant contact information. We also keep details of your son’s or daughter’s progress through Scouting (e.g. badges gained and activities attended). Information held by 1st Histon Scout Group may be shared from time to time within Scouting including the National Headquarters of the Scout Association.

Additionally, information classed by the law as ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ is also held by the Group. In a Scouting context this may include information about health, disabilities and religious beliefs. The first two are held to ensure that Leaders are prepared for emergencies that may arise and to ensure safety of all members of the group during activities. Information about religious beliefs helps us ensure that appropriate arrangements are made if necessary.

All the information we have will be used in connection with your son’s or daughter’s membership of the Scout Movement in the United Kingdom. Access to personal data held by 1st Histon Scout Group is restricted to those who have a current Scout Association DBS check.

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk.

Disclosure of data by order of a Court and Statutory Body

We reserve the right to communicate a member’s personal information we hold to third parties who are empowered by regulation, statute or order of a court.

Social Media

The group does not have any control over the use of social media sites (Facebook, Fliker Instagram, Twitter etc) that may be used by parents or youth members; individuals are responsible for the content of their own social media account. Our photography form requests that all parents are mindful of any content that you or your child may post to this type of site and that any pictures that are set in a scouting context should not bring the Group or movement into disrepute or put young people at risk. We would also ask that you respect the wishes of other parents or youth members if they ask for a picture to removed.

Online Scout Manager/My Scout

Online Scout Manager is our administration tool for recording members contact details and activities. Online Scout Manager is used for recording ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ as prescribe by the Act.

The secuity policy for Online Scout Manager can be viewed at https://www.onlinescoutmanager.co.uk/security.html

In certain circumstances this information may also be held on paper e.g. to ensure that leaders are not reliant on technology for emergency incident details when undertaking activities. Parents will be given the opportunity to access the data for their child though MyScout.

  1. Online Scout Manager Security Measures

    We have security measures in place to protect our Member’s database. Access to this database is restricted to a need to know basis. However, it remains the responsibility of each Member/parent with access to Online Scout Manager / MyScout to:

    • to keep their password secret;
    • to protect against unauthorised access to your personal details;
    • to log off from the Online Scout Manager/MyScout service when not using it;
    • to ensure against use of their Online Scout Manager/MyScout service by anyone else through the machine that the member uses while they are “logged on”
    • to search and obtain only the data specifically required and allowed for relating to their role.
  2. Legal Jurisdiction

    Data that is classed as non-sensitive is held electronically in Online Scout Manager and is stored and processed within the United Kingdom. This part of our Internet operation is subject to English Law,

    Click here for more details about Online Scout Manager/My Scout.

1st Histon Scout Group Website

The 1st Histon Group website provided publicly available news and information about the group. This section explains about data protection issues that relate to the website.

  1. The Information we collect

    The only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third-party for non-commercial purposes are those contained in this Privacy Policy.

  2. Sharing of data and Advertising

    We do not share your website registration data with any third-party. We do not advertise on the website and have no intention of doing so in the future, we will therefore not share your information with advertisers.

  3. Logs

    Access to https://histon-scouts.org.uk/ is logged for the purpose of capacity planning, optimisation, detecting errors, and identifying attempted illicit use. These logs include the URL requested, the referer, the requesting IP address, and information about the browser in use. These logs are retained for 60 days.

  4. Contact forms

    The site includes contact forms for various purposes. When you use one of these forms, the data entered are sent via e-mail to the relevant party at Histon Scout Group. This data is not retained on the website server.

  5. Legal Jurisdiction.

    For operational reasons https://histon-scouts.org.uk/ is hosted in a server in the UK.

  6. Cookies

    https://histon-scouts.org.uk/ does not use cookies for routine access to the site. Cookies are only used to maintain authentication state for logged in users.

  7. Google Analytics

    The activities of visitors to this website who have JavaScript enabled are followed using Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects the following types of information from users:

    • Type of user agent (web browser) used, software manufacture and version number.
    • Type of operating system
    • Screen colors (color processing ability of the user’s screen)
    • JavaScript support
    • Flash version
    • Screen resolution
    • Network location and IP address
    • Can include country, city, region, county, or any other geographic data.
    • Hostname (for home users this is the name of the Internet Service Provider)
    • Bandwidth (internet connection speed)
    • Time of visit
    • Pages visited
    • Time spent on each page of the website
    • Referring site statistics
    • The website (URI) the user came through in order to arrive at this website (example: clicking on a hyperlink from Yahoo.com that took the user to this website)
    • Search engine query used (example: typing in a phrase into a search engine like Google, and clicking on a link from that search engine)

    This data is only used to optimize our website for our visitors.

    This data DOES NOT include any personalised identification information such as:

    • Names
    • Phone Numbers
    • Email Addresses
    • Mailing Addresses
    • Bank Account Numbers
    • Credit Card Information